Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Molecular Formula:||C29H50O||Molecular Weight:||414.71|
|CAS Number:||83-46-5||Properties:||White Crystalline Solid|
|The Melting Point:||140||Boiling Point:||501.9|
|Application:||Widely Distributed In Plants, Can Be Extracted From Several Kinds Of Vegetable Oil, Or Extracted From Rice Bran Oil Foot In|
Chinese Name: Phytosterols
English Name: beta -Sitosterol
The alias name: beta- (3 beta sitosterol phytosterol stigmasterol) - -5- -3- 22,23- two allyl alcohol hydrogen stigmasterol 24 beta ethyl -5- cholesteryl -3 beta sitosterol alcohols
More alias: alpha -Dihydrofucosterol 22,23-Dihydrostigmasterol 24 beta -Ethyl-5-cholesten-3 beta -ol 5-Stigmasten-3 beta -ol Cinchol Cytellin (24R) -a-Stigmast-5-en-3 beta -ol
The molecular formula: C29H50O
Molecular weight: 414.71
CAS number: 83-46-5
Properties: white crystalline solid.
Density (g/mL, 20/4 C): 0.97
The melting point (oC): 140
Boiling point (oC, atmospheric pressure): 501.9
Solubility: insoluble in water, slightly soluble in acetone at room temperature and is soluble in ethanol, benzene, chloroform, ethyl acetate, petroleum ether, acetic acid, carbon disulfide and etc..
Application: widely distributed in plants, can be extracted from several kinds of vegetable oil, or extracted from rice bran oil foot in.
Sterol is a kind of physiological active substance. Can be used for medicine, can promote wound healing, make muscle hyperplasia, enhance capillary circulation. Can also be used for sterol hormone synthesis regulation of water, protein, sugar and inorganic salt, is an important raw material for the production of steroid hormone drugs. Can also be used for skin nourishment and protection. In addition, there is also a good prospect in development and application of textile softener, petrol emulsifier and pigment dispersing agent etc..
2 - sitosterol non-toxic, no stimulation to the skin, has significant anti-inflammatory function, can be used for the treatment of skin cancer and skin ulcer. Anti oxygen ability. Auxiliary role in inhibiting the secretion of sweat glands. For skin care products and vitamin drugs, a conditioning effect, make the skin smooth and moist, treating or delaying the keratinized skin. It also can be used in hair care additives.
3 cholesterol, antitussive, expectorant and inhibition of tumor and tissue repair. For hypercholesterolemia, atherosclerosis and chronic bronchitis, also used in early stage cervical cancer and skin ulcer.
Preservation methods: used for sealing the packaging glass bottles or plastic bags, storage in a dry dark place.
95% of the total sterols sitosterol, more than 45%